Radish Root is a natural preservative from Active Micro Technologies combining the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology. Derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi, this product consists of an isolated peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits. Leucidal Liquid is accepted by ECOcert as an ingredient in certified organic cosmetics.  It is also on Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List.

For many cosmetic formulations Leucidal® Liquid can function as a natural alternative to synthetic preservatives. It may also be useful as a topical antimicrobial when addressing problem skin or scalp conditions. While it has only a slight odor, it will impart some color to clear cosmetic products, although it is still possible to formulate “white” emulsions.

Use with AMT icide Coconut for added protection against yeast and mold!

The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. This is especially true when using natural antimicrobials and or other “mild” antimicrobials. We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.


Key Benefits

  • Water soluble
  • Naturally derived
  • Virtually odorless
  • Heat stable to 60°C (140°F)
  • Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
  • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.
  • Very mild, with low to no irritation potential
  • ECOCert Approved for use in ECOCert Certified Organic produc


It’s an alternative, natural preservative that comes from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has been used to make traditional Korean dish, kimchi. During the fermentation process, a peptide is secreted from the bacteria that has significant antimicrobial properties

It is one of the more promising natural preservatives that can be used even alone (recommended at 2-4%), but it’s not as effective as more common alternatives, like parabens or phenoxyethanol.